Utah's three largest metros—Salt Lake City, Provo, and St. George—represent three completely different living experiences. Each attracts different buyers: young families in tech, urban professionals, and anyone ready to escape cold winters. Home prices, job markets, schools, and mortgage strategies vary dramatically. Let me break down each market so you can pick the one that actually fits your life and budget.
| Market | Median Home Price (2026) | Vibe | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $650,000–$750,000 | Urban, diverse, job center | Career growth, city life, young professionals |
| Provo | $500,000–$550,000 | Tech hub, family-friendly, growth | Tech workers, affordability + growth, young families |
| St. George | $400,000–$450,000 | Laid-back, warm, resort proximity | Retirees, remote workers, affordability seekers |
Prices as of October 2026. Individual properties vary significantly by neighborhood and condition.
Salt Lake City's median home price hovers around $675,000–$750,000 in desirable neighborhoods like Sugar House, Cottonwood Heights, and Millcreek. East side (Holladay, Brighton) commands premiums due to proximity to ski resorts and mountain access. West side (West Valley, Taylorsville) offers more affordable entry around $550k–$600k but fewer urban amenities.
Cost of living is 8–10% higher than Provo and 15–20% higher than St. George. Groceries, utilities, and restaurant prices reflect a major metro market. Property taxes in Salt Lake County run around 0.6% of home value annually—moderate but not the lowest.
Salt Lake City is Utah's economic engine. Major employers include University of Utah, Primary Children's Medical Center, Goldman Sachs' massive tech campus, and hundreds of tech/finance/healthcare firms downtown and in Sandy. Average household income is $110,000–$135,000—20% higher than Provo, 30% higher than St. George.
Career mobility is strong, especially in tech, healthcare, finance, and education. If you're job-hunting or trading up careers, SLC is your market.
Salt Lake City schools span high to low performers depending on district. The Jordan School District (serving SLC and suburbs) has solid elementary schools but middle/high school quality is mixed—research specific catchment areas. Private school options (Rowland Hall, Judge Memorial) are strong but expensive ($12k–$20k/year).
Top neighborhoods for families: Sugar House (walkable, young professionals), Millcreek (affluent, quiet), Cottonwood Heights (mountain views, excellent schools), Daybreak (planned community feel, good schools).
Salt Lake City feels like a real city—downtown has restaurants, bars, arts venues, and nightlife. Easy access to world-class skiing (15 min to Alta, Snowbird), hiking, and outdoor recreation. Winter is snowy but manageable; summers are dry and warm (75–90°F). Air quality in winter can be poor due to inversion, which matters if you have asthma or respiratory concerns.
With prices averaging $650k+, most buyers need conventional financing or jumbo loans. FHA loans work for buyers with <3.5% down, but jumbo rates may be slightly higher. If you're self-employed or have non-traditional income, SLC has more lenders willing to work with you.
At Edge Home Finance, we often see SLC buyers refinancing out of higher-rate jumbos into conventional after 12–24 months of equity building. Lock in rates for 30-year fixed to maximize affordability over time.
Provo's median home price sits around $500,000–$550,000—a solid 25–30% cheaper than SLC. But prices are climbing fast, especially in Silicon Slopes suburbs like Lehi (+12% YoY), Eagle Mountain (+10% YoY), and Saratoga Springs (+8% YoY).
Cost of living is moderate. Groceries and utilities are slightly below SLC. Restaurants trend toward casual/family chains rather than fine dining—cheaper overall. Property taxes in Utah County are around 0.55% annually, fractionally lower than SLC.
Provo is Silicon Slopes—Utah's tech epicenter. Major employers: Microsoft, Google, Meta, Adobe, Qualtrics, and hundreds of startups. Tech salaries are competitive ($100k–$150k+ for mid-to-senior engineers). Average household income: $95,000–$120,000.
If you work in tech or want to switch into tech, Provo/Lehi is the move. Remote workers also gravitate here for cheaper homes + strong community. Less diversity in other industries (healthcare, finance, government) compared to SLC.
Utah County schools are solid overall—higher test scores than SLC average, especially Lehi, Eagle Mountain, and Saratoga Springs high schools. BYU influence (in Provo proper) creates a family-first culture. Less diversity in ideology/lifestyle compared to SLC, which matters if you value secular or non-LDS community.
Top family neighborhoods: Lehi (master-planned, strong schools), Eagle Mountain (newest, fastest growing), Saratoga Springs (upscale, family-heavy), Lindon (quieter, more affordable).
Provo is outdoorsy but less urban. Downtown Provo has some restaurants/shops but nothing like SLC's scene. Utah Lake is a draw—boating, paddling, walking trails. Skiing is nearby but takes 45+ minutes. Summers are hot (90–100°F), winters snowy but less inversion risk than SLC.
Community is tighter, more family-focused, more LDS-centric. If you want a smaller-town feel with city-job income, Provo delivers.
Most Provo-area buyers qualify for conventional financing at $500k–$550k price points. FHA loans are popular for first-time buyers with 3.5% down. Construction loans are common in Lehi/Eagle Mountain as developers build new subdivisions.
If you're relocating to a tech job in Provo, we often use mortgage pre-approval to strengthen your offer in competitive markets. Lock rates on new construction for 90–120 days while your home finishes.
St. George's median home price: $400,000–$450,000—40–45% cheaper than SLC. Washington County offers the lowest entry price in Utah's major metros. New construction runs $350k–$500k depending on location and builder.
Cost of living is the lowest of the three. Groceries, restaurants, utilities are all meaningfully cheaper. Property taxes in Washington County: around 0.5% annually. If your priority is stretching your dollar, St. George wins decisively.
St. George has no major tech hub, but tourism, healthcare, and real estate are strong. Dixie State University (now Utah Tech), Intermountain Healthcare, and hospitality employ thousands. Average household income: $75,000–$95,000—lower than SLC/Provo but sufficient for the lower cost of living.
Best suited for: retirees (median age is higher), remote workers (live cheap, earn SLC/SF salaries), and lifestyle/affordability prioritizers. Not ideal if you need a robust local job market in your field.
Washington County schools are solid but less prestigious than Utah County or SLC districts. Test scores are average; private school options are limited. Good neighborhoods for families: Hurricane (quiet suburb), Ivins (newer), Washington (more established).
St. George doesn't have the school prestige of Lehi or Millcreek, so if schools are your top priority, reconsider.
St. George is warm, sunny, and mellow. Winters are mild (highs 40–55°F, rarely below freezing). Summers are hot (95–110°F), but low humidity makes it bearable. Proximity to national parks (Zion, Bryce Canyon, Cedar Breaks) is a major draw—outdoor recreation is world-class.
Vibe is laid-back, retiree-friendly, and less urban. Dining and nightlife are limited compared to SLC. Community is tight and welcoming but less diverse culturally and ideologically.
Conventional loans dominate in the $400k–$450k range. FHA loans make sense for retirees with lower down payments. Investment property loans are popular—many out-of-state investors buy St. George rentals for cash flow.
If you're a remote worker buying your first home in St. George, FHA with 3.5% down is often the smartest move. You'll have a $400k home on a remote salary—powerful financial position.
Winner: Salt Lake City. Largest job market, most industry diversity, highest salaries. Provo is strong for tech specifically. St. George is limited unless you're in healthcare or tourism.
Winner: St. George by a landslide. $250k–$300k cheaper than SLC for similar-quality homes. Provo is the middle ground—better value than SLC, higher investment potential than St. George.
Winner: Provo/Utah County. Lehi and Eagle Mountain have some of Utah's best schools. SLC has pockets of excellence (specific Jordan schools, some privates) but inconsistent overall. St. George is average.
Winner: SLC for skiing/hiking access; St. George for year-round warmth & national parks. Provo splits the difference—outdoor, but not dominant. Pick based on what you actually do outside.
Winner: St. George. Lowest cost of living, warm weather, no winter commute stress, outdoor recreation. SLC is second (urban perks + job backup options).
Winner: St. George. Warm winters, affordable housing, healthcare infrastructure, community culture, and lifestyle pace. SLC is too expensive; Provo feels too "family-centric."
If you're relocating from California, Colorado, Arizona, or Texas, Utah's prices will feel shocking—in a good way. Use your out-of-state equity to buy bigger here.
Mortgage strategy: Pre-qualify before your relocation trip. If you're selling a home out of state, use a bridge loan or proof of sale (not just listing) to strengthen your offer. Most lenders in Utah move fast—you can close in 15–20 days if your finances are clean.
You likely have equity in your first Utah home. Sell, use equity as down payment in your new market, and refinance once you've built 12+ months of equity in the new home.
Pro tip: Provo buyers often cash-out refi their SLC homes after 1–2 years, then use that equity to buy a second property in St. George as a vacation/investment home. We see this pattern weekly.
Market conditions are the same statewide—30-year fixed rates don't vary by location in Utah (only by lender and loan type). Lock rates before your offer, not after. National average today: 7.33%. At Edge, we often beat that by 0.25–0.50%—always worth calling for a quote before you commit.
⚡ Quick note: My rates at Edge Home Finance consistently beat these national averages — contact me for a personalized quote.
| Loan Type | National Avg Rate |
|---|---|
| 30-Year Fixed | 7.33% |
| 15-Year Fixed | 6.72% |
| FHA 30-Year | 7.45% |
| VA 30-Year | 7.28% |
Rates shown are national averages as of October 27, 2026 sourced from Mortgage News Daily / Bankrate. Individual rates vary based on credit score, down payment, loan amount, property type, loan term, and lender. These are not rate quotes or a commitment to lend. Contact Ryan Taylor at Edge Home Finance for a personalized rate quote. Ryan Taylor NMLS# 1487488 | Edge Home Finance NMLS# 891464 | Equal Housing Opportunity.
Here's my honest take: Your lifestyle should drive the decision, not the market.
Mortgage rates are the same everywhere in Utah. Your lender matters more than your zip code. At Edge Home Finance, we help buyers in all three markets every month—we know the playbook for each one. Call me, and I'll be honest about whether your chosen market fits your budget and goals.
Get Pre-Qualified Today →